In re C.H., L.H., and A.H. ( 2020 )
[…] 664 S.E.2d 743
    (2008).” Syl. Pt. 1, In re J.C., 
    242 W. Va. 165
    , 
    832 S.E.2d 91
    (2019). The Court
    in Rosen also held that “[t]he Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West
    Virginia Code § 48-20-101, et seq., is a jurisdictional statute, and the requirements of the statute
    must be met for a court to have the power to adjudicate child custody disputes.” Rosen, 222 W.
    Va. at 
    404, 664 S.E.2d at 745
    , syl. pt. 6.
    The requirements for subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set out under
    West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a).8 This statute provides as follows:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
    (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of
    the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the
    commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state but a
    parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
    (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this
    subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under
    section 20-207 or 20-208, and:
    (A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a
    person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than
    mere physical presence; and
    (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care,
    protection, training and personal relationships;
    (3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subdivision
    have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
    more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 20-
    207 or 20-208; or
    (4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified
    in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection.9
    8
    See W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive
    jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.”).
    9
    We have previously summarized these jurisdictional bases as follows:
    (continued . . .)
    4
    (Footnote added). With these factors in mind, we turn to whether the circuit court properly
    assumed jurisdiction over the subject children.