In re A.H., M.H. II, and X.H. ( 2020 )
[…] particular manner or mode of testimony or evidence by which the [DHHR] is
    obligated to meet this burden.” Syllabus Point 1, In Interest of S.C., 168 W.Va. 366,
    
    284 S.E.2d 867
    (1981).
    The father’s parental rights were also terminated below. According to the parties, the
    3
    permanency plan for the children is guardianship in the custody of their paternal grandfather.
    3
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Joseph A., 
    199 W. Va. 438
    , 
    485 S.E.2d 176
    (1997) (citations omitted). Further,
    West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides that abandonment “means any conduct that demonstrates
    the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child.” Considering this
    definition, we find no error in the circuit court’s determination that petitioner abandoned the
    children.
    The circuit court heard evidence that petitioner left the children in their grandfather’s care