State of West Virginia v. Patrick C. ( 2020 )
[…] shocks the conscience and is disproportionate to the crime.7 The Respondent argues that
    the sentence does not shock the conscience and is not disproportionate.
    To facilitate a contextual understanding of the legal arguments presented, we
    pause to provide a summary of the reporting requirements under the Act. After a person is
    convicted of certain qualifying offenses, the Act requires that he or she provide various
    information to the West Virginia State Police detachment responsible for covering the
    county of his or her residence. See 
    W. Va. Code § 15-12-2
    (d) (2018). One such reporting
    requirement imposed by the Act, and relevant here, is that of providing “[i]nformation
    relating to any Internet accounts the registrant has and the screen names, user names, or
    aliases the registrant uses on the Internet.” 
    W. Va. Code § 15-12-2
    (d)(8). When any of
    the information required to be provided to the sex offender registry changes, the registrant
    must, “within ten business days, inform the West Virginia State police of the changes in