State of West Virginia v. Patrick C. ( 2020 )
[…] than twenty-five years.” 
    W. Va. Code § 15-12-8
    (c) (2006).
    We note that typically “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within
    statutory limits and if not based on some unpermissible factor, are not subject to appellate
    review.” Syl. pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 
    169 W.Va. 366
    , 
    287 S.E.2d 504
     (1982). In this
    case the record is clear in showing that the Petitioner’s sentence falls squarely within the
    statutory limits. The applicable statute, 
    W. Va. Code § 15-12-8
    (c), expressly states that a
    person convicted of a second or subsequent offense “shall be imprisoned in a state
    correctional facility for not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.” Further, the
    Respondent has pointed out that “Petitioner does not contend the sentence was based on
    some impermissible factor.”     Thus, outside the context of Petitioner’s constitutional
    arguments, his sentence is not reviewable by this Court. See State v. Huskey, No. 17-0759,