State ex rel. EAN Holdings v. Hon. Ronald E. Wilson, Judge David Stanley Consultants, LLC and Mark Ash, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] Respondents argue that Petitioners have failed to properly raise this
    issue below and in their request for extraordinary relief from this Court because they have not
    invoked the forum non conveniens statute, West Virginia Code § 56-1-1a. Petitioners cite to no
    statutory authority or other law that would allow a circuit court to transfer a matter to a court of
    another state. In fact, the only venue statute in West Virginia examined by any party that discusses
    venue in conjunction with another state is the forum non conveniens statute, West Virginia Code
    § 56-1-1a. However, this statute authorizes only the stay or dismissal of an action when a circuit
    court finds “that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action
    would be more properly heard in a forum outside this State[.]” 6 Accordingly, there is no authority
    6
    West Virginia Code § 56-1-1a(a) provides, in relevant part:
    In any civil action if a court of this State, upon a timely written motion of a
    party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a
    claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this State, the
    court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non
    conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action, or dismiss any plaintiff:
    4
    that Petitioners point to that would have allowed the circuit court to outright transfer this matter to
    a court in the State of Ohio. Therefore, under these facts, the circuit court did not err in failing to
    transfer the matter to the State of Ohio.
    Next, we must examine whether the circuit court erred in failing to dismiss the matter
    entirely for lack of venue in Ohio County, West Virginia. It is undisputed that Petitioners did not
    attempt to file a motion to dismiss pursuant to the forum non conveniens statute to have the circuit
    court dismiss the matter outright because the State of Ohio was a more convenient forum.
    Accordingly, there can be no relief afforded to Petitioners pursuant to our forum non conveniens
    statute. However, because the Petitioners filed a general motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule
    12(b)(3) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, 7 we also necessarily examine whether the
    Circuit Court of Ohio County is an appropriate venue pursuant to our general venue statute.
    Both parties agree that venue in this matter is governed by West Virginia’s general venue
    statute, West Virginia Code § 56-1-1. The general venue statute provides for seven different
    avenues to appropriately obtain venue. 8 In their complaint, Respondents allege that venue is
    Provided, That the plaintiff’s choice of a forum is entitled to great deference, but
    this preference may be diminished when the plaintiff is a nonresident and the cause
    of action did not arise in this State.
    7
    Rule 12(b)(3) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure provides: