State ex rel. EAN Holdings v. Hon. Ronald E. Wilson, Judge David Stanley Consultants, LLC and Mark Ash, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] of action did not arise in this State.
    7
    Rule 12(b)(3) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
    (b) How presented. — Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in
    any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall
    be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the
    following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
    ...
    (3) improper venue[.]
    8
    West Virginia Code § 56-1-1(a) provides:
    (a) Any civil action or other proceeding, except where it is otherwise
    specially provided, may hereafter be brought in the circuit court of any county:
    (1) Wherein any of the defendants may reside or the cause of action arose,
    except that an action of ejectment or unlawful detainer must be brought in the
    county wherein the land sought to be recovered, or some part thereof, is;
    (2) If a corporation or other corporate entity is a defendant, wherein its
    principal office is or wherein its mayor, president or other chief officer resides; or
    if its principal office be not in this state, and its mayor, president or other chief
    officer do not reside therein, wherein it does business; or if it is a corporation or
    other corporate entity organized under the laws of this state which has its principal
    5
    proper in Ohio County pursuant to West Virginia Code § 56-1-1(a)(2). West Virginia Code § 56-
    1-1(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that
    [i]f a corporation or other corporate entity is a defendant, wherein its
    principal office is or wherein its mayor, president or other chief officer resides; or
    if its principal office be not in this state, and its mayor, president or other chief
    officer do not reside therein, wherein it does business[.]
    (Emphasis added). Accordingly, because it is undisputed that all of the defendants in the matter
    are corporations that do not have their principal offices in West Virginia, do not have their