Michael N. v. Brandy M. and Allen M. ( 2020 )
[…] (1996). Most
    importantly, the majority has failed to adequately consider the very real harm that the
    decision to allow this paternity action could inflict on the lives of these children.
    West Virginia Code § 16-5-10(f) (2006) directs that if a mother is married at
    the time her child is conceived or born, her husband’s name shall be entered on the birth
    certificate as the child’s father. 1 Brandy M. and Allen M. were married at the time of the
    conception and birth of both of these children, and Allen M. is listed as the father on their
    1
    West Virginia Code § 16-5-10(f)(1) provides:
    (f) If the mother was married at the time of either conception
    or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the most
    recent husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father
    of the child, unless:
    (1) Paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of
    competent jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of article
    twenty-four, chapter forty-eight of this code or other applicable
    law, in which case the name of the father as determined by the
    court shall be entered on the certificate; . . . .
    This statute goes on in subdivisions (f)(2) and (f)(3) to provide other avenues for specifying
    paternity on a birth certificate, but those provisions do not apply in this case. See W.Va.
    Code § 16-5-10(f)(5).
    1
    birth certificates.