In re J.R. ( 2020 )
[…] child’s wellbeing. The provider testified that J.R. could require an EpiPen twice per day and that
    she did not believe petitioner could properly administer this drug given that she could not “get her
    other kids to school on time.” Based on this evidence, the circuit court found at disposition that
    petitioner “failed to follow through with necessary and appropriate changes in her attitudes and
    behavior,” which resulted in petitioner’s continued inability to remedy the issues. Contrary to
    petitioner’s argument that she never abused or neglected J.R., West Virginia Code § 49-1-201
    5
    defines “neglected child” as one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a
    present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child
    with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education.” (Emphasis added).
    The entirety of the evidence supports the circuit court’s finding that petitioner failed to benefit
    from the extensive services provided to her in the prior proceeding, which ended approximately
    nine months prior to the filing of the petition in the instant matter.