Christina Vogt v. American Arbitration Association ( 2020 )
[…] to amend pleadings in civil actions. Leave to amend should be freely given when
    justice so requires, but the action of a trial court in refusing to grant leave to amend
    a pleading will not be regarded as reversible error in the absence of a showing of
    an abuse of the trial court’s discretion in ruling upon a motion for leave to amend.”
    Syllabus point 6, Perdue v. S.J. Groves & Sons Co., 
    152 W. Va. 222
    , 
    161 S.E.2d 250
     (1968).
    Syl. Pt. 4, Bowyer v. Wyckoff, 
    238 W. Va. 446
    , 
    796 S.E.2d 233
     (2017).
    West Virginia Code § 55-10-16(a) provides that “[a]n arbitrator or an arbitration
    organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of
    a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.” In West Virginia, judicial immunity is “absolute
    . . . [and] applies (1) to all judicial act[s]; unless (2) those acts fall clearly outside the judge’s
    subject matter jurisdiction.” Syl. Pt. 4, Roush v. Hey, 
    197 W. Va. 207
    , 
    475 S.E.2d 299
     (1996).