Thomas H. v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent, Northern Correctional Facility ( 2020 )
[…] on appeal.” See Syl. Pt. 2, Sands v. Sec. Trust Co., 
    143 W. Va. 522
    , 
    102 S.E.2d 733
    (1958) (stating
    that “[t]his Court will not pass on a nonjurisdictional question which has not been decided by the
    trial court in the first instance”). Therefore, we decline to address petitioner’s argument that
    (continued . . .)
    4
    IX, section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution and West Virginia Code § 6-5-4 exempt the
    prosecuting attorney from the requirement that county officers reside in the county in which they
    serve.
    Article IX, section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that:
    [t]here shall also be elected in each district of the county, by the voters thereof, one
    constable, and if the population of any district shall exceed twelve hundred, an
    additional constable, whose term of office shall be four years, and whose powers
    as such shall extend throughout their county. The assessor shall, with the advice
    and consent of the county court, have the power to appoint one or more assistants.
    Coroners, overseers of the poor and surveyors of roads, shall be appointed by the
    county court. The foregoing officers, except the prosecuting attorneys, shall reside
    in the county and district for which they shall be respectively elected.
    (Emphasis added). West Virginia Code § 6-5-4 similarly provides that:
    [t]he governor, secretary of state, state superintendent of free schools, auditor,
    treasurer, attorney general and commissioner of agriculture, shall reside at the seat