Thomas H. v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent, Northern Correctional Facility ( 2020 )
[…] The second issue
    that we decline to address is petitioner’s argument that the attorney appointed to represent him in
    the instant habeas proceeding provided ineffective assistance. See Watts v. Ballard, 
    238 W. Va. 730
    , 735 n.7, 
    798 S.E.2d 856
    , 861 n.7 (2017) (finding that “the preferred way of raising ineffective
    assistance of habeas counsel is to file a subsequent petition for a writ of habeas corpus raising the
    issue in the court below”) (Internal quotations and citations omitted).
    5
    West Virginia Code § 7-4-1(a) provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall attend to the
    criminal business of the state in the county in which he or she is elected and qualified and when
    the prosecuting attorney has information of the violation of any penal law committed within the
    county, the prosecuting attorney shall institute and prosecute all necessary and proper proceedings
    against the offender[.]” In syllabus point 2 of State es rel. Preissler v. Dostert, 
    163 W. Va. 719
    ,
    
    260 S.E.2d 279
    (1979) (citing W. Va. Const. art. II, § 2, art. III, § 2, and art. IX, § 1), we held that