Thomas H. v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent, Northern Correctional Facility ( 2020 )
[…] additional constable, whose term of office shall be four years, and whose powers
    as such shall extend throughout their county. The assessor shall, with the advice
    and consent of the county court, have the power to appoint one or more assistants.
    Coroners, overseers of the poor and surveyors of roads, shall be appointed by the
    county court. The foregoing officers, except the prosecuting attorneys, shall reside
    in the county and district for which they shall be respectively elected.
    (Emphasis added). West Virginia Code § 6-5-4 similarly provides that:
    [t]he governor, secretary of state, state superintendent of free schools, auditor,
    treasurer, attorney general and commissioner of agriculture, shall reside at the seat
    of government during their term of office, and keep there the public records, books
    and papers pertaining to their respective offices. Every judge of a circuit court shall,
    during his continuance in office, reside in the circuit for which he was chosen.
    Every county and district officer, except the prosecuting attorney, shall, during his
    continuance in office, reside in the county or district for which he was elected. And
    the removal by any such officer from the state, circuit, county or district for which
    he was elected or chosen shall vacate his office.
    (Emphasis added).
    It is undisputed that during the prosecution of petitioner’s criminal case, Attorney Davitian
    served as the Prosecuting Attorney of Wirt County while a resident of Wood County. The circuit