State of West Virginia v. David Riffle ( 2020 )
[…] 220 S.E.2d 665
    , 670-671
    (1975), the circuit court performed an extensive plea colloquy. Petitioner cannot credibly argue
    that this omission of the word “both” caused him not to understand his potential sentence.
    Petitioner further asserts that the circuit court erred in sentencing him for the crime of
    “Soliciting a Minor via Computer to Travel and Engage Minor in Prohibited Sexual Activity.”
    Specifically, petitioner alleges that the circuit court improperly sentenced him to an indeterminate
    sentence instead of a determinate sentence because West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b)
    specifically provides that an individual who is convicted of Soliciting a Minor via Computer to
    3
    Travel and Engage Minor in Prohibited Sexual Activity is to be sentenced to a “determinate
    sentence of not less than five nor more than thirty years[.]” Based upon the express language of
    the statute, we agree with petitioner and conclude that his sentence is illegal. Therefore, we reverse
    the sentencing order, and remand this matter to the circuit court, with the direction for the circuit