Petitioner therefore concludes that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the instruction. The following cases show petitioner’s argument to be in error. First, in Wesley M.,
2013 WL 500136, at *2, the trial court’s use of the disjunctive “or” in its jury instructions was found to be proper because West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3 provided for multiple alternative methods for committing the same offense. The statute in the instant case, West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a), like the statute in Wesley M., provides multiple alternative methods for committing sexual abuse by a guardian, i.e., “attempt[ing] to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody, or control.” Accordingly, petitioner’s trial counsel’s decision not to object to an accurate instruction was neither deficient under an objective standard of reasonableness, nor prejudicial to petitioner. Second, in State v. Simons, No. 11-0917,
2012 WL 3079097, at *3-4 (W. Va.