Dean Fuller v. The City of Huntington ( 2020 )
[…] Carrier v. City of Huntington,
    
    501 S.E.2d 466
    , 
    202 W. Va. 30
    (1998) (emphasis added). Both West Virginia
    statutory law in West Virginia Code § 17-10-17, common law, and Huntington’s
    own city ordinance, 909.21 clearly state that municipalities must maintain their
    sidewalks.
    2. Huntington City Ordinance 909.21 provides, in part, “Any sidewalk which has a
    two-inch deviation in height at any point shall be in disrepair and must be repaired
    by the abutting property owner or the director of public works shall take action…”
    3. West Virginia Code § 17-10-17 provides that, “Any person who sustains an injury
    to his person or property by reason of…any road, bridge, street, alley or sidewalk
    in any incorporated city, town or village being out of repair due to the negligence
    of the … incorporated city… may recover all damages sustained by him by reason
    of such injury in an action against the county court, city, town or village in which
    such… sidewalk may be, except that such city, town or village shall not be subject
    to such action unless it is required by charter, general law or ordinance to keep the
    road, bridge, street, alley or sidewalk therein, at the place where such injury is
    sustained, in repair.”
    However, as to open and obvious dangers, the circuit court correctly found,
    8. West Virginia Code Section [§] 55-7-28(a) states that:
    [a] possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant,