Dayton Scott Lister v. David Ballard, Warden , 237 W. Va. 34 ( 2016 )
[…] family. W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(a) states,
    For the purposes of this section, “victim” means a
    person who is a victim of a felony, or, where a death occurs
    during the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor, the
    following persons shall be notified if known by the
    prosecutor: A member of the deceased victim’s immediate
    family, the fiduciary of the deceased victim’s estate or an
    adult household member residing with the victim.
    (continued . . .)
    15
    the record[.]” This statute is contained in the Victim Protection Act of 1984, W.Va. Code
    §§ 61–11A–1 to 8 [1984]. West Virginia Code § 61–11A–1 of the Victim Protection Act
    provides an extensive statement of the Legislature’s intention “to enhance and protect the
    necessary role of crime victims . . . in the criminal justice process and to ensure that the
    state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources
    to assist victims . . . of crime[.]” With this clear legislative intention in mind, we find the
    purpose of W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b) is plain—to allow a victim or a victim’s family
    member to make an oral statement to the court prior to sentencing. Based on the plain
    language of W.Va.