Dayton Scott Lister v. David Ballard, Warden , 237 W. Va. 34 ( 2016 )
[…] not be overturned absent a showing of clear abuse.”
    Based on all of the following, it is clear that a circuit court has wide
    discretion in the sources and types of evidence used during the mercy phase of a trial.
    14
    We conclude that the circuit court was within this “wide discretion” in permitting the
    State to elicit brief testimony about the victim during the mercy phase of the trial.8
    The State also contends that the circuit court’s ruling allowing family
    members of the victim to testify during the mercy phase of the trial was proper under
    W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b).        It states, in relevant part, “Prior to the imposition of
    sentence upon a defendant who has been found guilty of a felony . . . the court shall
    permit the victim9 of the crime to appear before the court to make an oral statement for
    8
    Mr. Lister argues that a circuit court does not have wide discretion in
    determining the type of evidence that is admissible during the mercy phase of a trial. His
    argument relies mainly on a footnote in State v. Rygh, 206 W.Va. 295, n. 1, 
    524 S.E.2d 447