Dayton Scott Lister v. David Ballard, Warden , 237 W. Va. 34 ( 2016 )
[…] provides an extensive statement of the Legislature’s intention “to enhance and protect the
    necessary role of crime victims . . . in the criminal justice process and to ensure that the
    state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources
    to assist victims . . . of crime[.]” With this clear legislative intention in mind, we find the
    purpose of W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b) is plain—to allow a victim or a victim’s family
    member to make an oral statement to the court prior to sentencing. Based on the plain
    language of W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b), we find the trial court did not abuse its
    Further, under W.Va. Code 61-11A-2(c), the following people are to be notified of
    their right to make an oral statement prior to sentencing: “the person who was the victim
    of the crime, the parent or guardian of a minor who was the victim of a crime, the
    fiduciary of the victim’s estate if the victim is deceased and the immediate family
    members of the victim if the victim is deceased.” The statute does not state how many
    family members may make a statement “prior to sentencing.” In the present case, the
    circuit court allowed the State to call four witnesses to offer brief testimony. Courts in