In re M.W. and J.B.-R. ( 2020 )
[…] 228 W. Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
    (2011).
    On appeal, petitioner alleges that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights
    instead of imposing a less-restrictive dispositional alternative. According to petitioner, she needed
    more time to correct her substance abuse addiction and claims that the children would not have
    been harmed because they were placed with relatives. We disagree, and note that, on appeal,
    petitioner cannot establish that the circuit court’s findings necessary for termination were in error.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) permits a circuit court to terminate parental rights
    upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be
    substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the
    2
    M.W.’s father voluntarily relinquished his parental rights and J.B.-R.’s father’s parental
    rights were involuntarily terminated. According to the DHHR, the permanency plan for M.W. is
    adoption by his paternal aunt and the permanency plan for J.B.-R. is adoption by her maternal
    grandmother.
    2
    children. Further, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3), a situation in which there is
    no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected
    includes one in which “[t]he abusing parent . . . [has] not responded to or followed through with a
    reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts . . . designed to reduce or prevent the
    abuse or neglect of the child[ren].” Here, it is clear that the record supports the circuit court’s
    finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could substantially correct the
    conditions of abuse and neglect, given her untreated addiction and noncompliance during the
    proceedings.