Timothy McGowan v. Timberline Association, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 3
    Petitioner refers to his second amended complaint as the “amended revised complaint.”
    4
    West Virginia Code § 31E-8-808 is a provision of the West Virginia Nonprofit
    Corporation Act, West Virginia Code §§ 31E-1-101 through 31E-16-1603.
    5
    Petitioner also requested that the circuit court nullify every act of respondent’s board of
    directors, in which petitioner was not allowed to participate following his November 18, 2017,
    resignation. We find that petitioner is not entitled to this additional relief. West Virginia Code §
    31E-3-304(c) provides, in pertinent part, that the circuit court may set aside a challenged act “if
    equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding.” (Emphasis added.). Here, given
    3
    With regard to the circuit court’s April 3, 2019, order, we find that the court properly
    dismissed petitioner’s amended complaint and struck his second amended complaint from the
    record.