Rickey Morgan v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent ( 2020 )
[…] reversed on appeal by this Court unless such findings are clearly wrong”). Additionally,
    “‘[a] court having jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings may deny a
    petition for a writ of habeas corpus without a hearing and without appointing
    counsel for the petitioner if the petition, exhibits, affidavits or other documentary
    before being eligible for parole. The minimum term has since been increased to fifteen years of
    incarceration. See 1994 W. Va. Acts ch. 35 (amending W. Va. Code § 62-3-15).
    2
    West Virginia Code § 14-2-2(a) provides that an action may be filed in the Kanawha
    County Circuit Court when “the state, the Governor, any other state officer, or a state agency is
    made a party defendant.”
    3
    The copy of the Parole Board’s 2019 decision to deny parole provided by petitioner did
    not include the signature page.
    2
    evidence filed therewith show to such court’s satisfaction that the petitioner is
    entitled to no relief.’ Syllabus Point 1, Perdue v. Coiner,