In re A.E. ( 2020 )
[…] Moreover, the petition
    contained allegations that he was in a car accident while the child was a passenger, but does not
    include allegations that the traffic incident was his fault or the result of any improper or negligent
    driving. Petitioner likewise claims that the second amended petition was deficient because it did
    not add any allegations against petitioner, but merely contained excerpts from the child’s CAC
    interview. Petitioner contends that these “allegations” are insufficient to allege abuse and neglect
    pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b) and Rule 18 of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure
    for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings. We disagree.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b), in part, provides that “[t]he petition shall allege specific
    conduct including time and place, how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect
    or abuse with references to the statute, any supportive services provided by the department to
    remedy the alleged circumstances, and the relief sought.” Similarly, Rule 18(a) sets forth that the
    petition shall contain “[c]itations to statutes relied upon in requesting the intervention of the court
    and how the alleged misconduct or incapacity comes within the statutory definition of neglect
    and/or abuse.”