Daniel Mansberger v. City of Morgantown ( 2020 )
[…] In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court
    made after a bench trial, a two-pronged deferential standard of review is applied.
    The final order and the ultimate disposition are reviewed under an abuse of
    discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed
    under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo
    review.
    Syl. Pt. 1, Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont, 
    198 W. Va. 329
    , 
    480 S.E.2d 538
    (1996).
    1
    West Virginia Code § 8-34-1(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n the case of an appeal
    . . . before . . . [a] municipal court judge without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit
    court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.”
    2
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the City’s case against him should be dismissed given the
    erroneous reference to § 302.6 in the appeal bond. The City counters that the circuit court properly