In re W.D. ( 2020 )
[…] According to petitioner, his parental fitness evaluation was completed fifteen months prior to the
    dispositional hearing and a subsequent evaluation “would have provided the [circuit court] with a
    more complete picture of how the [p]etitioner had addressed and/or corrected the issues that were
    of concern in the original [parental fitness evaluation].” We disagree.
    The mother’s parental rights were also terminated below. According to the DHHR, the
    4
    permanency plan for the child is adoption by his foster family.
    4
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-603(a)(1) provides as follows:
    At any time during proceedings under this article the court may, upon its own
    motion or upon motion of the child or other parties, order the child or other parties
    to be examined by a physician, psychologist or psychiatrist, and may require
    testimony from the expert, subject to cross-examination and the rules of evidence.
    Here, it is undisputed that the DHHR complied with our holding in In re: Chevie V., 
    226 W. Va. 363
    , 
    700 S.E.2d 815
     (2010), that it must pay for and provide professional services,
    including parental fitness evaluations, for respondent parents such as petitioner herein.