In re D.P., G.P., and S.P. ( 2020 )
[…] in the petition and because there was no evidence that the children were aware of the instance of
    domestic violence alleged in the petition. According to petitioner, the DHHR’s petition contained
    allegations related only to the incident on May 19, 2019, and to permit evidence of additional
    instances of domestic violence would be contrary to the requirement that the petition contain
    specificity as to time and place. We find, however, that this argument does not entitle petitioner
    to relief.
    Petitioner is correct that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b), in relevant part, requires that
    “[t]he petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place, how the conduct comes
    within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute, any supportive
    services provided by the department to remedy the alleged circumstances, and the relief sought.”
    Here, the record shows that the DHHR’s petition was detailed and specific in regard to the events
    that occurred on May 19, 2019, concerning domestic violence in the home, a fact that petitioner
    does not challenge. Petitioner’s argument concerning the additional evidence introduced at