In re A.B.-1 and A.B.-2 ( 2020 )
[…] 401 to modify a parenting plan. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err by denying
    Father’s motion to modify custody based upon the abuse and neglect petition that was filed
    against Mother but ultimately dismissed.
    Next, Father contends that the circuit court erred by not modifying the parties’
    parenting plan based upon the children’s preference for where they wish to live. According
    to Father, his two children “while not quite 14, have a firm and reasonable preference” for
    remaining in his custody. 11 West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b)(3) (2001) 12 provides for a
    modification of custody without a showing of changed circumstances if the modification
    is “in the child’s best interests” and “is necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm
    preferences of a child who has attained the age of fourteen.” (Emphasis supplied). Here,
    the circuit court denied Father’s motion to modify the children’s custody based on their
    custodial preference because they were “not of an age to make a legally weighed
    preference.”