In re A.B.-1 and A.B.-2 ( 2020 )
[…] circuit court should have at least appointed a GAL to meet with the children and allow
    them to express their custodial preference.
    This Court has recognized that in some instances, the custodial preference of a child
    who is not fourteen years old may be considered. However, in those cases, the court must
    make findings of fact that establish that the child is sufficiently mature to express a
    11
    A.B.-1 was born in 2006, and A.B.-2 was born in 2008.
    12
    We cite to the 2001 version of West Virginia Code § 48-9-402 as it was in effect at the
    time Father filed his motion for modification. We note, however, that the statute was amended
    effective June 5, 2020, to allow for modification of custody without a showing of changed
    circumstances when “necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm preferences of a child
    who, is under the age of fourteen and, in the discretion of the court, is sufficiently matured that he
    or she can intelligently express a voluntary preference.” W.Va. Code § 48-9-402(b)(4) (2020).
    8
    custodial preference. 13 In this case, no such findings were made because the circuit court
    determined that it was not necessary to appoint a GAL for the children because it “so