In re A.B.-1 and A.B.-2 ( 2020 )
[…] decided when custody was generally afforded to the child[ren]’s “primary caretaker.” Id.
    at 
    685, 447 S.E.2d at 886
    . Because the primary caretaker doctrine was replaced with a
    statutory scheme for allocating custodial and decision-making responsibility, 10 Father
    maintains that Dancy is no longer applicable. We disagree.
    Like the case at bar, Dancy involved a mother who was addicted to alcohol and, as
    a result, was unable to properly supervise her daughter. Id. at 
    683, 447 S.E.2d at 884
    . An
    West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) provides for modification of a parenting plan
    9
    when a court finds
    “on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen
    since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated
    therein, that a substantial change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a
    modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the
    child.”
    See W.Va. Code § 48-9-603(c) (2001) (discussing effect and operative date of
    10
    enactment replacing primary caretaker doctrine with new system for allocating custodial
    and decision-making responsibility of parents).
    7