J.F. Allen Corporation v. The Sanitary Board of the City of Charleston and Burgess and Niple v. J.F. Allen Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] J. F. Allen counters that the
    statutory provision does not supplant the Rules of Evidence regarding expert testimony and that
    attacks on the expert’s experience and credentialing were merely fodder for cross-examination.
    We first observe that “[t]he admissibility of testimony by an expert witness is a matter within the
    sound discretion of the trial court, and the trial court’s decision will not be reversed unless it is
    clearly wrong.” Syl. Pt. 6, Helmick v. Potomac Edison Co., 
    185 W. Va. 269
    , 
    406 S.E.2d 700
    (1991).
    West Virginia Code § 30-13-2 makes it unlawful to “practice or to offer to practice
    engineering in this state, as defined in the provisions of this article . . . .” The “practice of
    engineering” is defined as including: “consultation, investigation, evaluation . . . of engineering
    works and systems . . . and the review of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with