In re S.G. ( 2018 )
[…] because it never established jurisdiction over her. Petitioner denies that she was personally
    served and argues that the record does not prove that service by publication was achieved.
    Further, petitioner argues that she did not sign the receipt for certified mail, but rather it was
    signed by an agent of the correctional facility where she was housed. Upon our review, and
    based upon the specific facts of this case, we find no error in the proceedings below.
    West Virginia Code §49-4-601(e) governs notice for abuse and neglect proceedings and
    provides in relevant part:
    (e) Notice of hearing.
    (1) The petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon both
    parents and any other custodian, giving to the parents or custodian at least five
    days’ actual notice of a preliminary hearing and at least ten days’ notice of any
    other hearing.
    ...
    (3) In cases where personal service within West Virginia cannot be
    obtained after due diligence upon any parent or other custodian, a copy of the
    petition and notice of the hearing shall be mailed to the person by certified mail,
    addressee only, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the person.
    If the person signs the certificate, service shall be complete and the certificate
    shall be filed as proof of the service with the clerk of the circuit court.
    (4) If service cannot be obtained by personal service or by certified mail,
    notice shall be by publication as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with
    article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code.
    Counsel for petitioner proffered that she discussed the allegations in the petition with petitioner
    in person and confirmed that petitioner was served by certified mail. Accordingly, we find that
    petitioner had actual notice of these proceedings.