State of West Virginia v. Joshua S. Deem ( 2020 )
[…] exigencies of the situation made that course imperative.”
    Syllabus Point 1, State v. Moore, 
    165 W. Va. 837
    , 
    272 S.E.2d 8
             U.S. Const. amend. 4 (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
    papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and
    no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
    particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”).
    9
    W. Va. Const. art. III, § 6 (“The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses,
    persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
    violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or
    affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be
    seized.”).
    10
    
    Lacy, 196 W. Va. at 112
    , 468 S.E.2d at 727 (“Indeed, the touchstone of the Fourth
    Amendment’s promise is ‘reasonableness,’ which generally, though not always, translates
    into a warrant requirement.”) (citing Vernonia School Dist. 47J v. Acton, 
    515 U.S. 646