In re M.M., H.M., and W.M ( 2020 )
[…] Under the particular facts of this case, we agree with the petitioner.
    Whenever a court determines that a child has been abused or neglected, the
    Department and the MDT are required to develop a child and family case plan. 10 West
    Virginia Code § 49-4-604 (2020) specifies many requirements for the case plan, including
    that, “at a minimum,” there must be a discussion of
    how the agency which is responsible for the child plans to
    assure that the child receives proper care and that services are
    10
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-408
    (a) (2015) (“The Department . . . shall develop
    a unified child and family case plan . . . .”); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-408
    (b) (“The department
    shall convene a multidisciplinary treatment team, which shall develop the case plan.”). See
    supra n.4 (identifying some members of MDT).
    14
    provided to the parents, child, and foster or kinship parents in
    order to improve the conditions that made the child unsafe in
    the care of his or her parent(s) . . . .
    Id. at § 49-4-604(a)(1) (emphasis added).