West Virginia Counties Group v. Great Cacapon Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Rules § 114-65-3.3.
    6
    Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 
    194 W. Va. 770
    , 
    461 S.E.2d 516
     (1995).
    7
    Syl Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 
    194 W. Va. 138
    , 
    459 S.E.2d 415
     (1995).
    8
    WVCoRP’s claim against Emergency Vehicle Specialist, Inc. is not at issue in this
    appeal.
    4
    In addressing WVCoRP’s first contention that it is not proceeding under a
    right of subrogation, we begin with a review of West Virginia Code § 29-12A-13(c). That
    provision of the GTCA states “[a]ll actions filed against a political subdivision shall be
    filed in the name of the real party or parties in interest and in no event may any claim be
    presented or recovery be had under the right of subrogation.” 9 It is undisputed that VFD
    is a political subdivision as defined by the GTCA, and it is undisputed that subrogation
    claims are barred against political subdivisions. So, the controversy centers on whether