State of West Virginia v. Barbara D. Brellahan ( 2020 )
[…] Lucas,
    
    201 W. Va. 271
    , 
    496 S.E.2d 221
     (1997). “‘Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory
    limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’
    Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 
    169 W.Va. 366
    , 
    287 S.E.2d 504
     (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v.
    Georgius, 
    225 W. Va. 716
    , 
    696 S.E.2d 18
     (2010).
    Here, there is no dispute that the sentence imposed by the trial court is within the statutory
    limits for possession with intent to deliver heroin. See W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) (“Any
    person who violates this subsection . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years.”)
    Accordingly, petitioner’s sentence is not subject to appellate review unless it was based on some
    impermissible factor. Petitioner contends that the circuit court erroneously considered petitioner’s