In Re: Petition of B.J.B. for Expungement of Record                               November 4, 2020
[…] discretion.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Re: A.N.T., 
    238 W. Va. 701
    , 
    798 S.E.2d 623
     (2017).
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying the petition for
    expungement of the record with regard to the three cases in which she was respectively convicted
    of destruction of property; harassing, obscene, and threatening phone calls; and stalking. With
    regard to petitioner’s stalking conviction, the State notes petitioner’s acknowledgment that her
    conviction was pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-2-9a. The State argues that the applicable
    expungement statute, West Virginia Code § 61-11-26, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person
    is not eligible for expungement . . . for convictions of the following offenses: . . . (10) Any violation
    of § 61-2-9a of this code.” Id. § 61-11-26(c)(10). We agree with the State and find that, in light of
    petitioner’s acknowledgement that the 2010 conviction was pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-
    2-9a, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to expunge the record with regard to
    that case.