In re:A.M. and N.M. ( 2020 )
[…] A.M., and N.M. who resided in the same household, from such abuse.
    To adjudicate a parent of abuse and/or neglect, it is not necessary that the
    parent him/herself committed the acts giving rise to such a finding. This is so because
    “W. Va. Code, 49-1-3(a) (1984) [now 
    W. Va. Code § 49-1-201
     (2017)[11]], in part, defines
    an abused child to include one whose parent knowingly allows another person to commit
    the abuse.” Syl. pt. 3, in part, In re Betty J.W., 
    179 W. Va. 605
    , 
    371 S.E.2d 326
     (1988)
    (footnote added). Accord 
    W. Va. Code § 49-1-201
     (defining “abused child,” in part, as “a
    child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by [a] parent . . . who . . .
    knowingly allows another person to inflict physical injury or mental or emotional injury,
    upon the child or another child in the home”). Rather, a parent’s knowledge of the abusive
    and/or neglectful conduct of another is sufficient upon which to base an adjudication of
    abuse and/or neglect. In this regard, we have held that
    [t]he term “knowingly” as used in West Virginia Code
    § 49-1-3(a)(1) (1995) [now