In re:A.M. and N.M. ( 2020 )
[…] finding, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm
    conviction that a mistake has been committed. However, a reviewing court may not
    overturn a finding simply because it would have decided the case differently, and it must
    affirm a finding if the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the
    record viewed in its entirety.” Syllabus point 1, In re Tiffany Marie S., 
    196 W. Va. 223
    ,
    
    470 S.E.2d 177
     (1996).
    2. “‘“‘W. Va. Code, 49-6-2(c) [1980] [now 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-601
    (i)
    (2015)], requires the State Department of Welfare [now the Department of Health and
    Human Resources], in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove “conditions existing at the
    time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing proof.” The statute, however,
    does not specify any particular manner or mode of testimony or evidence by which the
    State Department of Welfare is obligated to meet this burden.’ Syllabus Point 1, In Interest
    of S.C., 
    168 W. Va. 366
    ,