In re: J.P. ( 2020 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 
    228 W. Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
     (2011).
    Petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights; she contends
    that West Virginia Code § 49-4-606 cannot be used to reverse a dispositional order without the
    filing of a new or amended abuse and neglect petition. We disagree. This statute expressly
    provides a process for certain individuals to petition a court to modify a dispositional order, and it
    does not require the filing of a new or amended abuse and neglect petition.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a) provides:
    Upon motion of a child, a child’s parent or custodian or the
    department alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different
    disposition, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section six
    hundred four [49-4-604] of this article and may modify a
    dispositional order if the court finds by clear and convincing
    evidence a material change of circumstances and that the
    modification is in the child’s best interests. A dispositional order
    may not be modified after the child has been adopted, except as
    provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. Adequate and
    timely notice of any motion for modification shall be given to the
    child’s counsel, counsel for the child’s parent or custodian, the
    department and any person entitled to notice and the right to be
    heard. The circuit court of origin has exclusive jurisdiction over
    placement of the child, and the placement may not be disrupted or
    delayed by any administrative process of the department.
    4
    (Emphasis added). 8 In the instant case, there appears to be no dispute that R.N. (J.P.’s permanent
    guardian at the time the petition was filed) was a proper person to file such a petition. At the time