Hassan G. v. Tamra P. ( 2020 )
[…] of the parenting plan and child support order: the fact that the two oldest children now
    reside with him, instead of with the respondent. The original parenting plan called for all
    three children to live in the respondent’s home, and that was accounted for in the 2010
    child support award. The petitioner indicates that Z.G.-1 and Z.G.-2 have now elected to
    live with him, while Z.G.-3 continues to live with the respondent, thus the living
    arrangement constitutes split custody. When there is split custody, West Virginia Code §
    48-13-503 (2001) provides for an offset on child support:
    In cases with split physical custody, the court shall use
    Worksheet A as set forth in section 13-403 [
    W. Va. Code § 48
    -
    13-403] to calculate a separate child support order for each
    parent based on the number of children in that parent’s custody.
    Instead of transferring the calculated orders between parents,
    the two orders are offset. The difference of the two orders is
    the child support order to be paid by the parent with the higher
    sole-parenting order.
    Both children are teenagers who are old enough to express a preference on
    custody. When this petition for modification was filed in February of 2018, Z.G.-1 was
    sixteen years old and Z.G.-2 was fifteen years old. Pursuant to statute, the family