Hassan G. v. Tamra P. ( 2020 )
[…] work at the restaurant, including the value of his rent and utilities, is $4,250. He contends
    that $4,250 should be used in the child support calculations, not the attributed income of
    $19,000, and that this would result in a change of more than fifteen percent in the amount
    of his child support obligation. The West Virginia Code provides that “[t]he court may
    modify a child support order, for the benefit of the child, when a motion is made that alleges
    a change in the circumstances of a parent or another proper person or persons.” 
    W. Va. Code § 48-11-105
    (a) (2008), in part. Furthermore, “[t]he provisions of the order may be
    modified if there is a substantial change in circumstances. If application of the guideline
    would result in a new order that is more than fifteen percent different, then the
    circumstances are considered a substantial change.” 
    Id.
     at 48-11-105(b).
    11
    The respondent contends that the $19,000 per month in attributed income
    was expressly upheld in this Court’s memorandum decision issued in 2011. She further