Everett Frazier v. Jerry W. Stire ( 2020 )
[…] circuit court and the ultimate disposition by it of an administrative law case under an abuse of
    discretion standard and reviews questions of law de novo.” Syl. Pt. 2, Muscatell v. Cline, 
    196 W. Va. 588
    , 
    474 S.E.2d 518
     (1996). With this standard in mind, we proceed to the parties’ arguments.
    III. Discussion
    DMV assigns as error the circuit court’s determination that respondent’s license
    revocation was improper because it was not preceded by a lawful arrest, due to Officer Billie’s
    lack of jurisdiction. 3 West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (2013) provides that in order to determine
    whether DMV’s revocation is proper, the OAH must determine, among other things, “whether the
    person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of
    alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of
    administering a secondary test[.]” (emphasis added). DMV presents a variety of theories under
    which it urges this Court to find that the arrest was lawful including 1) the arrest was tantamount
    to a citizen’s arrest authorized under Gustke; 2) the arrest was executed pursuant to the
    3