EQT Production Copmany v. Antero Resources Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] See Gullett v.
    Burton, 
    176 W.Va. 447
    , [451-52], 
    345 S.E.2d 323
    , 327 (1986).”); see also Syllabus, in
    part, United Fuel Gas Co. v. Morely Oil & Gas Co., 
    101 W. Va. 83
    , 
    131 S.E. 716
     (1926)
    (“To be protected [under the Recording Statute] . . . against a prior unrecorded deed, one
    must be a complete purchaser, must have had no notice of the prior contract or deed, and
    have paid all the purchase money for the land purchased by him.” (emphasis added).
    Further, West Virginia Code § 40-1-9 provides:
    Every such contract, every deed conveying any such
    estate or term, and every deed of gift, or deed of trust or
    memorandum of deed of trust pursuant to section two, article
    one, chapter thirty-eight of this code, or mortgage, conveying
    real estate shall be void, as to creditors, and subsequent
    purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, until and
    except from the time that it is duly admitted to record in the
    10
    county wherein the property embraced in such contract, deed,
    deed of trust or memorandum of deed of trust or mortgage may
    be.
    Id. (emphasis added). Hence, where a real estate contract is unrecorded and purports to
    convey real estate to a subsequent bona fide purchaser for valuable consideration without
    notice, it is void. Id. Accordingly, we hold that where multiple leases, such as an oil and