Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg ( 2020 )
[…] 5
    (2013), which provides that a driver arrested for DUI has the right to demand a blood or
    breath test, 1 the OAH found that, based upon our cases construing this statute,
    individuals who voluntarily submit to a blood sample at the
    request of the Investigating Officer should be afforded the
    [s]ame due process protections as those who demand a blood
    test. The Investigating Officer’s failure to test blood or to make
    blood evidence available to [Mr. Bragg] for further testing
    denied Mr. Bragg[] [his] statutory due process rights under W.
    Va. Code §17C-5-9 and is grounds for reversal of the
    [Commissioner’s] Order of Revocation[.] 2
    West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (2013) provides:
    1
    Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor
    vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol,
    controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand
    that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to
    determine the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be
    taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest and a
    sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine
    the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be
    taken within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and
    that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by
    such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested
    person forthwith upon demand.
    The OAH specifically referenced Reed v. Hall, 
    235 W. Va. 322
    , 
    773 S.E.2d 666
           2
    (2015), and Reed v. Divita, No. 14-1018 (W. Va. Sept. 15, 2018) (memorandum decision),
    both of which involved drivers who were arrested for DUI and who, unlike Mr. Bragg,