Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg ( 2020 )
[…] It is undisputed that Mr. Bragg’s blood sample was never tested.
    3
    10
    breath test on two separate devices that were broken and were apparently unable to register
    his blood alcohol content, it is undisputed that the investigating officers asked Mr. Bragg
    if he would submit to a blood draw. Mr. Bragg agreed, and Trooper Williamson transported
    him to Williamson Memorial Hospital where a blood sample was taken by hospital
    personnel. Because the blood draw was performed at the request of law enforcement
    officers, the provisions of West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 (2013), rather than West Virginia
    Code § 17C-5-9, apply. West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 provides:
    Only a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
    or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
    employment, acting at the request and direction of the law-
    enforcement officer, may withdraw blood to determine the
    alcohol concentration in the blood, or the concentration in the
    blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination
    thereof. . . . The person tested may, at his or her own expense,
    have a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
    or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
    employment, of his or her own choosing, administer a
    chemical test in addition to the test administered at the
    direction of the law-enforcement officer. Upon the request of
    the person who is tested, full information concerning the test
    taken at the direction of the law-enforcement officer shall be
    made available to him or her.
    4
    Id. in relevant part
    (emphasis added).
    4
    In its entirety, West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 provides:
    Only a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
    or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
    employment, acting at the request and direction of the law-
    enforcement officer, may withdraw blood to determine the
    alcohol concentration in the blood, or the concentration in the
    blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination
    Continued . . .
    11
    Because West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 clearly applies to the facts of this
    case, the OAH and circuit court’s reliance on West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 and the
    caselaw construing it, was misplaced and, indeed, unnecessarily complicated the question
    of whether the officers’ failure to test Mr. Bragg’s blood sample or make it available to
    him to conduct additional testing violated Mr. Bragg’s rights and warranted reversal of the
    revocation order.    In In re Burks, 
    206 W. Va. 429
    , 
    525 S.E.2d 310
    (1999), we
    acknowledged that our DUI statutes are “somewhat complex and overlapping – with
    thereof. These limitations shall not apply to the taking of a
    breath test. In withdrawing blood to determine the alcohol
    concentration in the blood, or the presence in the blood of a
    controlled substance, drug, or any combination thereof, only a
    previously unused and sterile needle and sterile vessel may be
    utilized and the withdrawal shall otherwise be in strict accord
    with accepted medical practices. A nonalcoholic antiseptic
    shall be used for cleansing the skin prior to venapuncture. The
    person tested may, at his or her own expense, have a doctor of
    medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse, or trained medical
    technician at the place of his or her employment, of his or her
    own choosing, administer a chemical test in addition to the test
    administered at the direction of the law-enforcement officer.
    Upon the request of the person who is tested, full information
    concerning the test taken at the direction of the law-
    enforcement officer shall be made available to him or her. No
    person who administers any such test upon the request of a law-