Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg ( 2020 )
[…] In this case, upon receiving the order that his driving privileges had been
    revoked for DUI, Mr. Bragg timely requested an administrative hearing. Aside from
    marking the box on the hearing request form that he “wish[ed] to challenge the results of
    the secondary chemical test of the blood, breath or urine[,]” it is undisputed that at no time
    did Mr. Bragg request any information concerning the blood withdrawn at the direction of
    Troopers Miller and Williamson either for the purpose of having the sample independently
    tested, see W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 (providing that “the person tested may, at his or her
    own expense,” arrange that a statutorily authorized professional “of his or her own
    choosing, administer a chemical test in addition to the test administered at the direction of
    17
    the law-enforcement officer”) or for use otherwise at the administrative hearing. The
    absence of blood evidence, while acknowledged and explained at the administrative
    hearing, was simply not at issue in this case. We therefore conclude that the decision of