Leonard D. Carr v. Lysle T. Veach, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] As
    noted above, Petitioners do not own property abutting Knobley Road and Respondents’
    property is located between that road and Petitioners’ property. Thus, the road noted in
    Petitioners’ chain documents necessarily must be on Respondents’ property. The problem
    is, no one in Respondents’ chain of title is a party to either of these two instruments. Both
    of these instruments are wholly within Petitioners’ chain of title and are attempts by the
    grantors in each to convey to someone a right that they did not possess.
    West Virginia Code § 36-1-10 (1923) provides, in pertinent part, “[a] deed
    which purports to convey a greater right or interest in real property than the person making
    it may lawfully convey shall operate as an alienation of such right or interest in such real
    State v. Kaufman, 
    227 W. Va. 537
    , 555 n.39, 
    711 S.E.2d 607
    , 625 n.39 (2011). Because
    Petitioners do not cite to any authority and fail to carry this assignment of error over into
    the argument section of their brief, we decline to address this issue.
    We also find it telling that even though Petitioners attempted to appeal the
    circuit court’s grant of the lifetime use of Respondents’ road, Respondents did not. Thus,
    Respondents have either implicitly agreed to the circuit court’s finding or have waived the
    right to challenge it.
    8
    property as such person might lawfully convey.” In other words, a person cannot convey
    a greater interest in land than that person owns. This maxim is a bedrock of real property
    law because “a grantee acquires nothing more than the grantor owns and can convey,