State of West Virginia v. David L. Ingram ( 2020 )
[…] costs.
    “‘“The Supreme Court of Appeals reviews sentencing orders . . . under a
    deferential abuse of discretion standard, unless the order violates statutory or constitutional
    commands.” Syllabus point 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 
    201 W. Va. 271
    , 
    496 S.E.2d 221
    (1997).’ Syllabus Point 1, State v. Booth, 
    224 W. Va. 307
    , 
    685 S.E.2d 701
    (2009).” Syl.
    Pt. 1, State v. Kilmer, 
    240 W. Va. 185
    , 
    808 S.E.2d 867
    (2017).
    In analyzing Petitioner’s challenge to his sentence, we begin with the text of
    West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c), which provided in relevant part that “[w]hen it is
    determined . . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States
    of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be
    confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Petitioner contends that under the facts
    and circumstances of this case, a sentence of life imprisonment with the possibility of
    parole in fifteen years violates the proportionality clause of the West Virginia Constitution,