State of West Virginia v. David L. Ingram ( 2020 )
[…] However, I write separately
    9
    because I believe that the imposition of the recidivist life sentence in this case is proper
    pursuant to the clear language of the recidivist statute, separate and apart from the test
    established in Hoyle. In addition, I believe that the inconsistency in applying the recidivism
    statute that has been lamented in recent decisions, including in Hoyle, is a result of the
    decision of the Court some decades ago to stray from simply following the statute as
    written.
    West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2000) provides, in pertinent part:
    (c) When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of
    this article, that such person shall have been twice before
    convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by
    confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to
    be confined in the state correctional facility for life.
    This statute is clear and unambiguous. It is a long-standing rule of statutory
    interpretation that this Court is to give plain meaning to a statute, so long as the statute is
    clear upon its face. “A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly