State of West Virginia v. David L. Ingram ( 2020 )
[…] punishment under Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.16
    Applying Hoyle’s standard to the facts of this case, we first review the
    circumstances surrounding Petitioner’s triggering offenses—the delivery of small
    quantities of cocaine and methamphetamine to a confidential informant—and find they
    involved no actual or threatened violence, or substantial impact on the victim. There is no
    testimony or evidence in the record to support the majority’s finding. And looking at
    13
    See W. Va. Const. art. III, § 5, in part (“Penalties shall be proportioned to the
    character and degree of the offence.”).
    14
    Weems v. United States, 
    217 U.S. 349
    , 367 (1910) (stating generally,
    proportionality is a foundational “precept of justice that punishment for [a] crime should
    be graduated and proportioned to [the] offense.”).
    15
    
    242 W. Va. 599
    ,