State ex rel. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc. v. Hon. Shawn D. Nines ( 2020 )
[…] with federal due process, we begin by noting that
    [t]he Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution operates to limit the jurisdiction of
    a state court to enter a judgment affecting the rights or interests
    of a nonresident defendant. This due process limitation
    requires a state court to have personal jurisdiction over the
    nonresident defendant.
    Syl. Pt. 1, Pries v. Watt, 
    186 W. Va. 49
    , 
    410 S.E.2d 285
    .11
    10
    The circuit court found that MedTest satisfied W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1501(d)(1)
    (“A foreign corporation is deemed to be transacting business in this state if: (1) The
    corporation makes a contract to be performed, in whole or in part, by any party thereto in
    this state;”), and W. Va. Code § 31E-14-1401(d)(1) (“A foreign corporation is to be deemed
    to be conducting affairs in this state if: (1) The corporation makes a contract to be
    performed, in whole or in part, by any party thereto, in this state;”). It found these statutes