State of West Virginia v. Timothy M. Conner, II ( 2021 )
[…] Choma’s description of Mr.
    Cebulak in the initial 9-1-1 call of Mr. Cebulak’s condition was based upon what petitioner
    told him and that Mr. Choma never saw Mr. Cebulak alive in the vehicle.
    When Mr. Cebulak was found, his body was positioned with his head on
    6
    the front passenger floorboard and with his feet elevated between the driver and passenger
    seats. His pants were partially down and his genitals were exposed.
    3
    charged with failing to render aid to Mr. Cebulak, a felony, in violation of West Virginia
    Code § 60A-4-416(b). The statute provides:
    Any person who, while engaged in the illegal use of a
    controlled substance with another, who knowingly fails to seek
    medical assistance for such other person when the other person
    suffers an overdose of the controlled substance or suffers a
    significant adverse physical reaction to the controlled
    substance and the overdose or adverse physical reaction
    proximately causes the death of the other person, is guilty of a
    felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for
    not less than one year nor more than five years.
    W. Va. Code § 60A-4-416(b). Petitioner was subsequently indicted by a Monongalia
    County Grand Jury on that charge.
    On February 10, 2020, petitioner filed a motion to dismiss the indictment on
    the ground that West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) is unconstitutionally vague because it
    fails to clearly define what type of conduct is prohibited and, further, requires application
    of a purely subjective standard thereby inviting arbitrary enforcement. Petitioner argued
    that the statute should be declared void because (1) the phrase “while engaged in the illegal
    use of a controlled substance with another” is subject to multiple interpretations, and (2)
    the statute’s failure to define “seek medical assistance” is purely subjective.
    A hearing on petitioner’s motion to dismiss was conducted on February 21,
    2020. Upon conclusion of the hearing, the circuit court held the motion in abeyance and,
    by Order of Certification entered on March 13, 2020, determined that certain aspects of
    4
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) warranted the certification of two questions to this
    Court:
    1. Whether the following phrase in West Virginia Code § 60A-
    4-416(b) is unconstitutionally vague: “Any person who, while
    engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with
    another?”
    2. Whether the undefined phrase “seek medical assistance” in
    the context of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) provides an
    adequate standard for adjudication?
    As to the first certified question, the court found that the statute is ambiguous