State of West Virginia v. Timothy M. Conner, II ( 2021 )
[…] https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engage%20in. Accessed 26
    10
    Feb. 2021.
    10
    substance for, or sells the controlled substance to, the overdoser. Thus, any such person
    “who knowingly fails to seek medical assistance for such other person when the other
    person suffers an overdose of the controlled substance or suffers a significant adverse
    physical reaction to the controlled substance and the overdose or adverse physical reaction
    proximately causes the death of the other person,” is in violation of West Virginia Code §
    60A-4-416(b).
    11
    We hold, therefore, that, within the context of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-
    416(b), “[a]ny person who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with
    another” means any individual who personally and illegally uses, takes, or otherwise
    consumes a controlled substance together with another, as well as any individual who
    provides or procures the controlled substance for, or sells the controlled substance to,