State of West Virginia v. Timothy M. Conner, II ( 2021 )
[…] Following the death of his friend, Shane Cebulak, from a heroin overdose,
    Petitioner Timothy Michael Connor, II, was charged with the felony offense of failure to
    render aid, in violation of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) (2017). This Court is now
    presented with the following certified questions from the Circuit Court of Monongalia
    County, which arose as a result of petitioner’s motion to dismiss the indictment against
    him on the ground that the statute is unconstitutionally vague and, therefore, void:
    1. Whether the following phrase in West Virginia Code §
    60A-4-416(b) is unconstitutionally vague: “Any person
    who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled
    substance with another?”
    Circuit Court’s Answer: Yes.
    2. Whether the undefined phrase “seek medical assistance” in
    the context of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) provides
    an adequate standard for adjudication?
    Circuit Court’s Answer: No.