State of West Virginia v. Timothy M. Conner, II ( 2021 )
[…] While petitioner
    8
    does not necessarily disagree with the former interpretation, he argues that the latter would
    amount to “guilt by association,” which is not contemplated in our criminal justice system
    and, further, is problematic because the statute does not define to what degree of physical
    proximity an individual must be to the overdoser in order for the individual to be charged
    with violating the statute. Petitioner contends that the ambiguity in that portion of West
    9
    Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) providing that “[a]ny person who, while engaged in the
    8
    For simplicity, an individual who suffers an overdose of the controlled
    substance or suffers a significant adverse physical reaction to the controlled substance will
    hereinafter be referred to as “the overdoser.”
    As an example, petitioner posits that an individual who is attending a
    9
    concert or sporting event and is in some physical proximity to another spectator