State of West Virginia v. Timothy M. Conner, II ( 2021 )
[…] statute and to provide adequate standards for adjudication.’ Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Flinn, 
    158 W. Va. 111
    , 
    208 S.E.2d 538
     (1974).” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Blair, 
    190 W. Va. 425
    , 
    438 S.E.2d 605
     (1993).
    5.     “Undefined words and terms in a legislative enactment will be given
    their common, ordinary and accepted meaning.” Syl. Pt. 6, in part, State ex rel. Cohen v.
    Manchin, 
    175 W. Va. 525
    , 
    336 S.E.2d 171
     (1984).
    i
    6.     Within the context of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) (2017),
    “[a]ny person who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with another”
    means any individual who personally and illegally uses, takes, or otherwise consumes a
    controlled substance together with another, as well as any individual who provides or
    procures the controlled substance for, or sells the controlled substance to, another to