State of West Virginia v. Timothy M. Conner, II ( 2021 )
[…] assistance” is defined therein. As a result, both parties argued in their briefs that the
    definition of the phrase “seek medical assistance” in other states’ limited immunity statutes
    should inform this Court’s determination of whether that phrase, in the context of West
    Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b), is unconstitutionally vague. As we have concluded herein,
    the Overdose Prevention and Clemency Act (specifically, the definition of “emergency
    medical assistance” in West Virginia Code § 16-47-3(2)) should be read in pari materia
    with West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b).
    16
    IV. Conclusion
    Based upon all of the foregoing, we answer the certified questions as follows:
    1. Whether the following phrase in West Virginia Code §
    60A-4-416(b) is unconstitutionally vague: “Any person
    who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled
    substance with another?”
    Answer: No.
    2. Whether the undefined phrase “seek medical assistance” in
    the context of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) provides
    an adequate standard for adjudication?
    Answer: Yes.
    The certified questions having been answered, this case is dismissed from