State of West Virginia v. Kenneth L. Linkous ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s October 24,
    2019, sentencing order. 4
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s October 24, 2019, sentencing order.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: March 16, 2021
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins
    Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Justice Tim Armstead
    Justice John A. Hutchison
    Justice William R. Wooton
    4
    Petitioner also argues that his conviction for first-degree robbery is undermined by his
    acquittal on both of the counts of petit larceny. But see 
    W. Va. Code § 61-2-12
    (a)(1) (providing,
    in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1)
    [c]ommitting violence to the person, including, but not limited to, . . . beating . . . is guilty of
    robbery in the first degree”) (Emphasis added.). We decline to address this argument pursuant to
    Syllabus Point 5 of State v. Bartlett, 
    177 W. Va. 663
    , 
    355 S.E.2d 913
     (1987), in which we held
    that “[a]ppellate review of a claim of inconsistent verdicts is not generally available.” (Internal