State of West Virginia v. Kenneth L. Linkous ( 2021 )
[…] Because West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) does not
    set a maximum term for first-degree robbery, 2 proportionality review pursuant to Article III,
    Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution is available to petitioner. 3
    Pursuant to this Court’s decision in State v. Cooper, 
    172 W. Va. 266
    , 
    304 S.E.2d 851
    (1982), “there are two tests to determine whether a sentence is so disproportionate to a crime that
    it violates our constitution.” 
    Id. at 272
    , 304 S.E.2d at 857. As we explained in Cooper,
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who
    commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1) [c]ommitting violence to the person, including, but
    not limited to . . . beating . . . is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof,
    shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.”
    3
    In Syllabus Points 3 and 4 of Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 
    166 W. Va. 523
    , 
    276 S.E.2d 205
     (1981), we held:
    “Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the