In re S.G. ( 2021 )
[…] Boone’s evaluation. Given this evidence, we find no error in the circuit court’s decision to deny
    petitioner a post-adjudicatory improvement period.
    The above evidence likewise supports the termination of petitioner’s parental rights.
    Petitioner claims that the circuit court’s finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that she
    could correct the conditions of abuse or neglect in the near future was erroneous because she
    could correct the conditions if given additional time through an improvement period. West
    Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon
    finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be
    substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s
    welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) provides that a circuit court may find that there is no
    reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected
    when the abusing parent has “demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of
    abuse or neglect on their own or with help.”
    The record establishes that petitioner demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the
    problems of abuse or neglect either on her own or with help. As noted above, petitioner was
    granted a preadjudicatory improvement period in the current case, multiple services in her prior