In re S.G. ( 2021 )
[…] second psychological and parental fitness evaluation when it was dissatisfied with petitioner’s
    favorable results in the first evaluation. Petitioner argues that the DHHR desired to create
    barriers to reunification with S.G. and sought a second expert to give a negative recommendation
    regarding petitioner’s ability to parent. Petitioner contends that the circuit court erred by
    allowing the DHHR to obtain multiple psychological evaluations “close in time together” until it
    “achieves the results that it wants.”
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-603(a)(1) provides as follows:
    At any time during proceedings under this article the court may, upon its own
    motion or upon motion of the child or other parties, order the child or other parties
    to be examined by a physician, psychologist or psychiatrist, and may require
    testimony from the expert, subject to cross-examination and the rules of evidence.
    According to the record, petitioner had undergone three court ordered psychological and parental
    fitness evaluations—one in 2018 in the prior proceeding and two during the instant proceeding.