In re S.G. ( 2021 )
[…] “thorough effort” was not made by the DHHR as it failed to increase petitioner’s visitation to
    7
    allow her more time to learn how to take care of S.G. 4 Finally, petitioner argues that the DHHR
    did not make reasonable efforts to reunify petitioner with S.G.
    This Court has held that “a parent charged with abuse and/or neglect is not
    unconditionally entitled to an improvement period.” In re Emily, 
    208 W. Va. 325
    , 336, 
    540 S.E.2d 542
    , 553 (2000). West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may
    grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear
    and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement
    period.” Because petitioner was previously granted a preadjudicatory improvement period, she
    must also demonstrate that since the initial improvement period, she has experienced a
    substantial change in circumstances. 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-610
    (2)(D). However, the circuit court