In re A.H. ( 2021 )
[…] result. Petitioner asserts that, although the certified letter that contained the amended petition and
    notice of hearing was delivered to the detention center where he was incarcerated, he was not the
    signatory. Rather, a representative of the detention center signed for the letter. Petitioner argues
    that a third-party signature does not comport with the clear statutory requirements of West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-601(e)(3). We find petitioner is entitled to no relief on appeal.
    West Virginia Code §49-4-601(e) governs notice and service for abuse and neglect
    proceedings and provides in relevant part:
    (e) Notice of hearing.
    (1) The petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon both parents
    and any other custodian, giving to the parents or custodian at least five days’ actual
    notice of a preliminary hearing and at least ten days’ notice of any other hearing.
    ...
    (3) In cases where personal service within West Virginia cannot be obtained
    after due diligence upon any parent or other custodian, a copy of the petition and
    notice of the hearing shall be mailed to the person by certified mail, addressee only,
    return receipt requested, to the last known address of the person. If the person signs
    the certificate, service shall be complete and the certificate shall be filed as proof
    of the service with the clerk of the circuit court.
    (4) If service cannot be obtained by personal service or by certified mail,
    notice shall be by publication as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with
    article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code.
    Here, the record is clear that petitioner did not sign the certified mail certificate as the
    statute requires. 4 Nevertheless, petitioner appeared and participated in the proceedings by
    presenting evidence to contest the allegations against him, cross-examining the DHHR’s