The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D. ( 2021 )
[…] the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless
    the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.” The claims against the
    Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants.
    6
    West Virginia Code section 61-2-9 (eff. 2017) is titled “Malicious or
    unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of
    malicious assault, assault, and battery, and for the criminal penalties upon conviction.
    7
    West Virginia Code section 61-5-16 (eff. 1866) is titled “Refusal of officer
    to execute act or process of legislature or order of governor; penalty.”
    8
    West Virginia Code section 61-5-28 (eff. 1923) is titled “Failure to perform
    official duties; penalty.” This provision provides that “[a]ny person holding any office or
    appointment in this State, who shall wilfully [sic] fail or refuse to perform any duty required