The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D. ( 2021 )
[…] to execute act or process of legislature or order of governor; penalty.”
    8
    West Virginia Code section 61-5-28 (eff. 1923) is titled “Failure to perform
    official duties; penalty.” This provision provides that “[a]ny person holding any office or
    appointment in this State, who shall wilfully [sic] fail or refuse to perform any duty required
    of him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall, if no
    other punishment be prescribed by law therefor, be fined not exceeding one hundred
    dollars.” 
    Id.
    9
    West Virginia Code section 61-6-7 (eff. 1923) is titled “Conspiracy to
    inflict injury to persons or property; infliction of injury or death in pursuance thereof;
    penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of conspiracy to inflict injury to persons
    or property and infliction of injury or death in pursuance thereof and for the criminal
    penalties upon conviction.
    10
    West Virginia Code section 61-6-12 (eff. 1923) is titled “Mobs and