The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D. ( 2021 )
[…] and agreement “wherein its members physically assault and beat up any person accused of
    a criminal offense . . . , and [] [in] fail[ing] to discipline its members who have engaged in
    such conduct in the past”; and (3) exercise field supervision over its officers. The
    complaint also alleged that the WVSP was “negligent and/or reckless in other manners of
    its operation and control.” J.H. further averred that the WVSP and the Trooper Defendants
    violated ten statutes: West Virginia Code sections 15-2-12(b)(1), 3 15-2-14, 4 15-2-13(a),5
    3
    West Virginia Code section 15-2-12 (eff. 2010) is titled “Mission of the
    State Police; powers of superintendent, officers and members; patrol of turnpike.” West
    Virginia Code section 15-2-12(b)(1) provides that
    The superintendent and each of the officers and
    members of the division are hereby empowered:
    (1) To make arrests anywhere within the state of any
    persons charged with the violation of any law of this state, or