The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D. ( 2021 )
[…] any felony or misdemeanor whenever a complaint is made and
    a warrant is issued thereon for the arrest, and the person
    arrested shall be immediately brought before the proper
    tribunal for examination and trial in the county where the
    offense for which the arrest has been made was committed[.]
    4
    West Virginia Code section 15-2-14 (eff. 1977) is titled “Oath of
    superintendent and members.”
    West Virginia Code section 15-2-13 (eff. 2004) is titled “Limitations upon
    5
    members; exceptions.” West Virginia Code section 15-2-13(a) provides that “[n]o member
    of the West Virginia state police may in any way interfere with the rights or property of
    any person except for the prevention of crime.”
    3
    61-2-9, 6 61-5-16, 7 61-5-28, 8 61-6-7, 9 61-6-12, 10 61-6-21, 11 and 61-10-31. 12 The violation
    of these statutes, according to J.H., gave rise to a cause of action under West Virginia Code