The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D. ( 2021 )
[…] superintendent and members.”
    West Virginia Code section 15-2-13 (eff. 2004) is titled “Limitations upon
    5
    members; exceptions.” West Virginia Code section 15-2-13(a) provides that “[n]o member
    of the West Virginia state police may in any way interfere with the rights or property of
    any person except for the prevention of crime.”
    3
    61-2-9, 6 61-5-16, 7 61-5-28, 8 61-6-7, 9 61-6-12, 10 61-6-21, 11 and 61-10-31. 12 The violation
    of these statutes, according to J.H., gave rise to a cause of action under West Virginia Code
    section 55-7-9 (eff. 1923), which provides that “[a]ny person injured by the violation of
    any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of
    the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless
    the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.” The claims against the
    Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants.
    6
    West Virginia Code section 61-2-9 (eff. 2017) is titled “Malicious or
    unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of