The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D. ( 2021 )
[…] The claims against the
    Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants.
    6
    West Virginia Code section 61-2-9 (eff. 2017) is titled “Malicious or
    unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of
    malicious assault, assault, and battery, and for the criminal penalties upon conviction.
    7
    West Virginia Code section 61-5-16 (eff. 1866) is titled “Refusal of officer
    to execute act or process of legislature or order of governor; penalty.”
    8
    West Virginia Code section 61-5-28 (eff. 1923) is titled “Failure to perform
    official duties; penalty.” This provision provides that “[a]ny person holding any office or
    appointment in this State, who shall wilfully [sic] fail or refuse to perform any duty required
    of him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall, if no
    other punishment be prescribed by law therefor, be fined not exceeding one hundred
    dollars.” 
    Id.
    9
    West Virginia Code section 61-6-7 (eff. 1923) is titled “Conspiracy to
    inflict injury to persons or property; infliction of injury or death in pursuance thereof;
    penalties.”