Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors ( 2021 )
[…] Davari was one of the highest paid faculty
    members at WVUIT and part of his salary was paid from external grant funds. WVU BOG
    also states that Dr. Davari continued to endorse his annual notices appointing him to faculty
    at WVUIT between 2006 and 2012, and those notices stated his total salary. WVU BOG
    argues that even if Dr. Davari was entitled to receive a supplemental salary for his work as
    Director of the Center, he waived that right by endorsing his annual notices of appointment.
    But that is not a valid defense to a WPCA claim. West Virginia Code § 21-5-10 provides,
    in part, that “acceptance by an employee of a partial payment of wages shall not constitute
    a release as to the balance of his claim[.]” In any event, Dr. Davari replies that these notices
    21
    provide his total base salary as professor and they do not mention the supplemental salary
    owed for serving as Director of the Center. Again, we conclude that factual issues exist
    here.