Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors ( 2021 )
[…] Eastern Electric, LLC, 29 where this Court observed, “the WPCA does not create a right to
    compensation; rather it merely provides a statutory vehicle for employees to recover
    agreed-upon, earned wages from an employer.” 30 From there, WVU BOG attempts to
    describe Dr. Davari’s WPCA claim as a “derivative claim.” But this characterization is
    inaccurate. Derivative claims derive by operation of law from the main claim. For
    example, where one spouse is injured the other spouse may have a claim for loss of
    28
    See W. Va. Code § 21-5-6, in part (“If any person, firm or corporation shall refuse
    for the period of five days to settle with and pay any of its employees at the intervals of
    time as provided in section three [§ 21-5-3] of this article, . . . and suit be brought for the
    amount overdue and unpaid, judgment for the amount of such claim proven to be due and
    unpaid, with legal interest thereon until paid, shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in
    such action[.]”).
    29
    
    234 W. Va. 557
    , 
    767 S.E.2d 267
    (2014).
    30
    Id., at
    572, 767 S.E.2d at 282
    .
    16
    consortium flowing from that injury. The loss of consortium claim is a derivative claim 31