Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors ( 2021 )
[…] motion for summary judgment on these claims. 22
    20
    
    206 W. Va. 583
    , 
    526 S.E.2d 814
    (1999).
    21
    Id. at
    594, 526 S.E.2d at 826
    .
    22
    Because of the way that we resolve this issue, it is unnecessary to address Dr.
    Davari’s argument that the court misapplied the doctrine of laches to bar his alternative
    theories of unjust enrichment and quantum meruit.
    13
    B.     Sovereign Immunity Does Not Bar the WPCA Claim
    We next address Dr. Davari’s claim under the WPCA. West Virginia Code
    § 21-5-3(a) provides that:
    Every person, firm or corporation doing business in this state,
    except railroad companies as provided in section one of this
    article, shall settle with its employees at least twice every
    month and with no more than 19 days between settlements,
    unless otherwise provided by special agreement, and pay them
    the wages due, less authorized deductions and authorized wage
    assignments, for their work or services.
    This Court has held that “[t]he West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act is
    remedial legislation designed to protect [all] working people and assist them in the
    collection of compensation wrongly withheld.” 23 When determining an employee’s right