Asad Davari v. The West Virginia University Board of Governors ( 2021 )
[…] After concluding that the unpaid raises were “wages,” we reasoned that
    estoppel is not a defense which can be successfully asserted to
    bar an action pursuant to W. Va. Code § 21-5-10 (1996).
    ....
    The legislature has attempted to prevent employers from
    abusing their positions by compromising the wages of
    employees. The language in W. Va. Code § 21-5-10 is
    mandatory. An employer must pay earned wages to its
    employees. Any other reading would seriously compromise
    and undermine the legislative intent of W. Va. Code § 21-5-10.
    Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s summary judgment
    ruling. 38
    35
    Id. at
    353, 489 S.E.2d at 735
    .
    36
    Id. at
    354, 489 S.E.2d at 736
    .
    37
    See W. Va. Code § 21-5-10 (“Except as provided in section thirteen, no provision
    of this article may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, and the
    acceptance by an employee of a partial payment of wages shall not constitute a release as
    to the balance of his claim and any release required as a condition of such payment shall
    be null and void.”).
    38
    
    Britner, 200 W. Va. at 354-55
    , 489 S.E.2d at 736-37.
    18
    By finding that the doctrine of estoppel could not be utilized to bar the plaintiffs’ action
    under the WPCA, this Court necessarily found that a WPCA claim can be brought even if