Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Robert J. and Billye S. Front, etc. , 231 W. Va. 518 ( 2013 )
[…] , 371 (1995) (“The usual
    prerequisite for our appellate jurisdiction is a final judgment, final in respect that it ends the
    case.”). This “rule of finality” is not an absolute rule. Rather, there is a “narrow category
    7
    of orders that are subject to permissible interlocutory appeal.” Robinson v. Pack, 
    223 W. Va. 828
    , 831, 
    679 S.E.2d 660
    , 663 (2009). The Robinson Court explained that,
    [o]bjections to allowing an appeal from an interlocutory
    order are typically rooted in the need for finality. The
    provisions of West Virginia Code § 58-5-1 (2005) establish that
    appeals may be taken in civil actions from “a final judgment of
    any circuit court or from an order of any circuit court
    constituting a final judgment.” 
    Id. Justice Cleckley elucidated
                  in James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 
    193 W. Va. 289
    , 
    456 S.E.2d 16
                  (1995), that “[t]his rule, commonly referred to as the ‘rule of
    finality,’ is designed to prohibit ‘piecemeal appellate review of