State of West Virginia v. Miranda T. ( 2020 )
[…] its occurrence is therefore not appropriate for our consideration. This clarification made, we
    proceed to address Ms. T.’s argument that the circuit court should have granted her motion for a
    mistrial, in the context of her assertion that her incompetence was apparent.
    Though Ms. T. did not specifically request that the circuit court evaluate her mental
    capacity during her trial, she argues that the circuit court had an obligation to sua sponte order a
    competency examination under West Virginia Code § 27-6A-2(a), which provides:
    Whenever a court of record has reasonable cause to believe that a defendant in
    which an indictment has been returned, or a warrant or summons issued, may be
    incompetent to stand trial it shall, sua sponte or upon motion filed by the state or
    by or on behalf of the defendant, at any stage of the proceedings order a forensic
    3
    evaluation of the defendant’s competency to stand trial to be conducted by one or
    more qualified forensic psychiatrists, or one or more qualified forensic
    psychologists. If a court of record or other judicial officer orders both a competency
    evaluation and a criminal responsibility or diminished capacity evaluation, the
    competency evaluation shall be performed first, and if a qualified forensic evaluator
    is of the opinion that a defendant is not competent to stand trial, no criminal
    responsibility or diminished capacity evaluation may be conducted without further
    order of the court. The initial forensic evaluation may not be conducted at a state
    inpatient mental health facility unless the defendant resides there.
    This statute, employing the word “shall,” obligates the circuit court to order a competency
    evaluation upon the court’s “reasonable cause to believe” that a criminal defendant lacks the
    capacity to stand trial.