Kelly Ann Richardson v. Timothy E. Richardson ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    727 S.E.2d 855
     (2012). Here, the family court
    addressed the Banker factors as follows: First, the family court addressed each party’s ability to
    pay his or her own attorney’s fees and found that “neither party is in any significantly better
    position than the other[.]” Petitioner is not currently working but receives spousal support from
    respondent and should soon receive Social Security benefits. Respondent is working but making
    less than full-time minimum wage. Second, the family court addressed the beneficial results the
    2
    West Virginia Code § 48-1-305(b) provides, in part, that “[t]he court may compel either
    party to pay attorney’s fees and court costs reasonably necessary to enable the other party to
    prosecute or defend the action.”
    6
    parties obtained from their respective attorneys. The family court found that petitioner’s attorney
    performed diligently but that petitioner could have obtained the same results if she was self-
    represented given her significant organization skills.