No. 21-0577 – State ex rel. March-Westin Co., Inc. v. Gaujot, et al.             released at 3:00 p.m.
[…] legislative intent properly.
    Syl. Pt. 5, Fruehauf Corp. v. Huntington Moving & Storage Co., 
    159 W. Va. 14
    , 
    217 S.E.2d 907
     (1975). Finally, “[i]t is not for this Court arbitrarily to read into a statute that which it
    does not say. Just as courts are not to eliminate through judicial interpretation words that
    were purposely included, we are obliged not to add to statutes something the Legislature
    purposely omitted.” Syl. Pt. 11, in part, Brooke B. v. Ray C., 
    230 W. Va. 355
    , 
    738 S.E.2d 21
     (2013).
    Under West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(d), a party seeking to allocate fault to
    a nonparty has the burden of proof: “The burden of alleging and proving comparative fault
    shall be upon the person who seeks to establish such fault.” Id. The definition of
    “comparative fault,” “[f]or purposes of this article [i.e., Chapter 55, Article 7],” is “the
    degree to which the fault of a person was a proximate cause of an alleged personal injury .
    . . expressed as a percentage.” 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13a(a).