State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County ( 2022 )
[…] liability of each person, including plaintiffs, defendants and
    nonparties who proximately caused the damages, shall be
    allocated to each applicable person in direct proportion to that
    person’s percentage of fault.
    6
    
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13a(b) (eff. 2015) (emphasis added). 6 The statute goes on to provide
    that, “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all
    persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or
    could have been named as a party to the suit[.]” 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13d(a)(1) (emphasis
    added). A prior settlement with a nonparty does not alter this rule. Indeed, Section 13d
    states that “[f]ault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement
    agreement with the nonparty . . . .” 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13d(a)(2) (emphasis added). In
    6
    As we explained in State ex rel. Chalifoux v. Cramer, this language resulted
    from
    major changes to this State’s general liability statute, 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-1