State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County ( 2022 )
[…] assigned to the County Commission, the definition of “fault” contained in West Virginia
    Code § 55-7-13b (eff. 2015) 3 would require March-Westin to prove “deliberate intent” on
    the part of the County Commission, which March-Westin had failed to do. Third, the
    circuit court concluded that apportioning fault to the County Commission would result in
    an inequitable “double reduction” due to the employer’s (or its workers’ compensation
    carrier’s) statutory right to recover workers’ compensation benefits paid to Mr. Weston. 4
    2
    West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(4) states that “[n]othing in this section
    is meant to eliminate or diminish any defenses or immunities, which exist as of the effective
    date of this section, except as expressly noted herein[.]”
    3
    West Virginia Code § 55-7-13b provides that
    “[f]ault” means an act or omission of a person, which is
    a proximate cause of injury or death to another person or
    persons, damage to property, or economic injury, including,