State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County ( 2022 )
[…] For us to ignore the
    clear meaning of § 55-7-13d and rewrite it in order to reach the result urged by Mr. Weston,
    would be a quintessential example of this court imposing its will as a “superlegislature.”
    We decline the invitation to do so. 10
    10
    As for March-Weston’s remaining assignment of error, we agree that the
    circuit court committed clear error when it determined that the County Commission’s
    settlement of Mr. Weston workers’ compensation claim prevents March-Westin from
    arguing the County Commission’s fault to the jury. West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2)
    provides that “[f]ault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a
    settlement agreement with the nonparty . . . .” To the extent that Syllabus Point 2 of Doe
    v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    210 W. Va. 664
    , 
    558 S.E.2d 663
     (2001), suggests that assertions
    regarding the County Commission’s fault are improper, the clear language and intent of