State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County ( 2022 )
[…] contribution to have fault assessed against other potentially
    liable parties and no longer need to give notice that they intend
    to have the fault of non-parties considered. This procedure
    permits the jury to consider fault of all potentially liable
    parties.
    No. 20-0929, 
    2021 WL 2420196
    , at *4 (W. Va. June 14, 2021) (memorandum decision).
    7
    the absence of a settlement, a defending party must give timely notice of its belief that a
    nonparty is at fault and state the basis for that belief. 
    Ibid.
    Section 13d is clear that an assessment of fault does not affect a nonparty’s
    immunity. “Nothing in this section is meant to eliminate or diminish any defenses or
    immunities, which exist as of the effective date of this section, except as expressly noted
    herein[.]” 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13d(a)(4). As if to make this doubly clear, Section 13d
    emphasizes that “findings of such fault do not subject any nonparty to liability in that or
    any other action,” 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13d(a)(5), and repeats that “[n]othing in this section
    alters, in any way, the immunity of any person as established by statute or common law[,]”
    
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13d(g).
    Immunities are not affected, and allocation of fault does not subject a
    nonparty to liability, because Section 13d is not concerned with assigning liability to
    nonparties. On the contrary, “[a]ssessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used
    only as a vehicle for accurately determining the fault of named parties.” 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13d(a)(5). (emphasis added). As the United States District Court for the Northern
    District of West Virginia explains, in interpreting 
    W. Va. Code § 55-7
    -13d,
    [t]he statute, at its core, seeks to establish by jury trial the truest