State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County ( 2022 )
[…] conclusions to the contrary are clear error. Mr. Weston rejects these assertions and claims
    5
    that March-Westin’s concerns may be addressed on appeal. We agree with March-Westin
    and, for the reasons stated herein, grant the requested writ of prohibition.
    A. Assessment of Fault to an Immune Nonparty
    The parties appear in agreement that the County Commission is immune
    from liability to Mr. Weston in this matter and that Mr. Weston cannot recover damages
    from the County Commission. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5 plainly states that “[a]
    political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [a]ny claim
    covered by any workers’ compensation law or any employer’s liability law[.]” 
    W. Va. Code § 29-12-5
    (a)(11). Mr. Weston’s injury is covered by the workers’ compensation
    statute, and he received benefits under that statute. The question is whether the County
    Commission may be allocated fault, as an immune nonparty, in the context of Mr. Weston’s