State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County ( 2022 )
[…] provides that Mr. Weston cannot recover compensation directly from the County
    Commission unless his injury resulted from the County Commission’s “deliberate intention
    . . . to produce [his] injury or death . . . .” 
    W. Va. Code § 23-4-2
    (c) (eff. 2015). However,
    the question before us is whether the County Commission’s statutory immunity from
    liability, absent a showing of “deliberate intention,” means that March-Westin must prove
    “deliberate intention” on the part of the County Commission before fault may be allocated
    to the County Commission under Section 13d?
    In order to answer this question we must consider the statutory definition of
    “fault.” West Virginia Code § 55-7-13b provides that “fault” is “an act or omission of a
    person, which is a proximate cause of injury or death to another person” and that such fault
    “includ[es], but [is] not limited to,” such things as “negligence, malpractice, strict product
    liability, absolute liability, liability under section two, article four, chapter twenty-three of
    this code [
    W. Va. Code § 23-4-2
    , i.e., “deliberate intention”] or assumption of the risk.”
    provided for by the statute. Regardless of whether Plaintiff
    would be able to file suit directly against [the nonparty
    employer], section 55-7-13d provides that [the nonparty