•                                                                                        FILED
[…] judgment to Mr. Harvey pursuant to the statutory immunity provided by West Virginia Code § 29-
    12A-5(b).
    9
    In petitioner’s fourth and final assignment of error, she argues that the circuit court erred
    in holding that Mr. Harvey’s employer, the Jefferson County Commission, could not be held liable
    since, at the very least, Mr. Harvey acted negligently thereby rendering the Commission liable
    under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2). The circuit court dismissed that claim under West
    Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(2) (1986) (“Section 5(a)(2)”) which provides that “[a] political
    subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [j]udicial, quasi-judicial or
    prosecutorial functions[.]” The circuit court found that, in light of Section 5(a)(2), the county
    commission could not be held liable regardless of whether Mr. Harvey acted negligently.