•                                                                                        FILED
[…] the public at large, thereby representing the Report as truthful. Finally, petitioner argues that the
    Report was not a “court document” when Mr. Harvey sent it to the reporter because it was not
    attached to any court pleading. Instead, petitioner claims that the Report was a discovery document
    that Mr. Harvey tried to withhold from petitioner’s counsel during discovery.
    We disagree. As noted above, employees of political subdivisions are immune from
    liability for injuries caused by negligent acts taken in the scope of their employment. West Virginia
    Code § 29-12A-5(b) (1986) provides:
    (b) An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless
    one of the following applies:
    (1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of
    employment or official responsibilities;
    (2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith,
    or in a wanton or reckless manner; or
    (3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this
    code.
    Mr. Harvey is an employee of the Jefferson County Commission for purposes of § 29-12A-5(b),
    and thus is entitled to immunity. This statutory immunity for negligence is absolute and not
    qualified. As previously discussed, responding to a reporter’s questions about an ongoing