State of West Virginia v. Shaun Richard Duke ( 2022 )
[…] or III is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be
    imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less than
    one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than
    fifteen thousand dollars, or both;
    (iii) A substance classified in Schedule IV is guilty of a felony
    and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned in the state
    correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than
    three years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or
    both; . . . .
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416 (a) provides:
    (a) Any person who knowingly and willfully delivers a
    controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in
    violation of the provisions of section four hundred one, article
    four of this chapter for an illicit purpose and the use, ingestion
    or consumption of the controlled substance or counterfeit
    controlled substance alone or in combination with one or more
    other controlled substances, proximately causes the death of a
    person using, ingesting or consuming the controlled substance,
    is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate
    sentence of not less than three nor more than fifteen years.
    (Emphasis added).
    15
    Nothing in this statutory language evidences a clear intent on the part of the
    Legislature to aggregate the sentences for the crimes of delivery of a controlled substance
    and delivery of a controlled substance causing death.