State of West Virginia v. Shaun Richard Duke ( 2022 )
[…] 416 S.E.2d at 260-61
    . Additional examples of clear legislative
    intent to aggregate sentences or to have a separate and distinct punishment include: West
    Virginia Code § Code 60A-4-411 (pertaining to operating clandestine drug lab which is
    located in the same subsection as delivery causing death and providing that “(d) The
    offenses in subsections (a) and (b) of this section are separate and distinct offenses and
    subsection (a) of this section shall not be construed to be a lesser included offense of
    subsection (b) of this section.”); and West Virginia Code § 60A-4-409 (relating to
    transportation of controlled substances into this State which is located in the same
    16
    subsection as delivery causing death and providing that “(f) The offense established by this
    section shall be in addition to and a separate and distinct offense from any other offense
    set forth in this code.”). The foregoing is representative of the type of statutory language
    utilized by the Legislature when it intends to establish separate and distinct punishments
    for multiple crimes involving the same acts. In contrast, in the two statutes at issue in this