State of West Virginia v. Shaun Richard Duke ( 2022 )
[…] under the test set forth in Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 
    52 S. Ct. 180
    , 
    76 L. Ed. 306
     (1932), to determine
    whether each offense requires an element of proof the other
    does not. If there is an element of proof that is different, then
    the presumption is that the legislature intended to create
    separate offenses.
    Gill, 187 W. Va. at 138, 
    416 S.E.2d at 255
    , Syl. Pts. 7 and 8.
    Applying the requisite Gill analysis, we begin by examining the two relevant
    statutes. West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401 provides:
    14
    (a) Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any
    person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to
    manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
    Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
    (i) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, which
    is a narcotic drug, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction,
    may be imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less
    than one year nor more than fifteen years, or fined not more
    than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both;
    (ii) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II
    or III is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be
    imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less than
    one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than
    fifteen thousand dollars, or both;
    (iii) A substance classified in Schedule IV is guilty of a felony
    and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned in the state
    correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than
    three years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or
    both; . . . .
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416 (a) provides:
    (a) Any person who knowingly and willfully delivers a
    controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in
    violation of the provisions of section four hundred one, article
    four of this chapter for an illicit purpose and the use, ingestion
    or consumption of the controlled substance or counterfeit
    controlled substance alone or in combination with one or more
    other controlled substances, proximately causes the death of a
    person using, ingesting or consuming the controlled substance,
    is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate
    sentence of not less than three nor more than fifteen years.
    (Emphasis added).
    15
    Nothing in this statutory language evidences a clear intent on the part of the
    Legislature to aggregate the sentences for the crimes of delivery of a controlled substance