State of West Virginia v. Shaun Richard Duke ( 2022 )
[…] He also claims the evidence failed to show a pre-arranged plan for him to
    accompany Ms. Westfall to the victim’s home and that his visit to the home was
    “unconnected with any plan to sell drugs.” The petitioner contends he was “unconscious
    and nearly himself a victim” due to a “non-lethal Fentanyl overdose” when Ms. Westfall
    decided to sell the drugs to the victim.
    In discussing conspiracy under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(b) 21 this
    Court has held that the statute requires proof of “overt acts” that are in furtherance of the
    21
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(b) (2020) provides:
    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of
    this section, any person who willfully conspires with one or
    more persons to manufacture, deliver or possess with intent to
    manufacture or deliver one kilogram or more of heroin, five
    kilograms or more of cocaine or cocaine base, one hundred
    grams or more of phencyclidine, ten grams or more of lysergic
    acid diethylamide, or fifty grams or more of methamphetamine
    or five hundred grams of a substance or material containing a
    measurable amount of methamphetamine, if one or more of
    such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
    26
    conspiracy. Syl. Pt. 5, in part, State v. Legg, 
    243 W. Va. 372
    , 
    844 S.E.2d 143
     (2020). 22 In
    reaching this decision the Court relied upon its earlier decision in State v. Less, 
    170 W. Va. 259
    , 
    294 S.E.2d 62
     (1981), involving the general conspiracy statute. See 
    W. Va. Code § 61-10-31
    (2020); see also Legg, 243 W. Va. at 379, 844 S.E.2d at 379. In Less, we held
    that for general conspiracy the State must prove that a defendant “agreed with others to
    is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate
    sentence of not less than two nor more than thirty years.
    We note that the petitioner was indicted for violating West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(a)
    (2020), which provides:
    (a) Any person who willfully conspires with one or
    more persons to commit a felony violation of section four
    hundred one [§ 60A-4-401] of this article, if one or more of
    such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
    is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate
    sentence of not less than two nor more than ten years:
    Provided, That the provisions of this subsection are
    inapplicable to felony violations of section four hundred one of
    this article prohibiting the manufacture, delivery or possession
    with intent to manufacture or deliver marijuana.
    22
    The entirety of syllabus point five of Legg reads:
    “For purposes of a crime under W. Va. Code § 60A-4-
    414(b), W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f) requires that overt acts
    have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the trier of
    fact can attribute to the defendant ‘all of the controlled
    substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to
    deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the
    conspiracy.’”
    243 W. Va. at 373, 844 S.E.2d at 144.
    27
    commit an offense against the State and that some overt act was taken by a member of the
    conspiracy to effect the object of that conspiracy.” 170 W. Va. at 261, 294 S.E.2d at 63,
    Syl. Pt. 4, in part (emphasis added).