State of West Virginia v. Shaun Richard Duke ( 2022 )
[…] a section 60A-4-401 delivery as an essential element, an individual cannot violate section
    60A-4-416 without first violating section 60A-4-401. He also argues that the “clerical
    choice” of the Legislature to create two separate statutory provisions does not demonstrate
    a legislative intent to stack the offenses. Instead, he maintains that “[i]f the legislature
    intended Sections 401 and 416 to stack, it would have said so. It did not. Without ‘a clear
    indication of contrary legislative intent,’ Section 401 is a lesser included offense,” and a
    defendant cannot be convicted and punished for both crimes.
    15
    See W. Va. Const. art. 3, §5 (“No person shall ... be twice put in jeopardy of life
    or liberty for the same offence.”); see also U.S. Const. amend. V (“[N]or shall any person
    be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life and limb.”).
    12
    Conversely, the State argues that consistent with the Legislature’s power to