Nick Cochran v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent, Northern Regional Correctional Center ( 2022 )
[…] the matter was determined.” 2
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court failed to make findings of fact and
    conclusions of law sufficient to show that trial counsel was not ineffective in the underlying
    criminal case. The State counters that the denial of petitioner’s third habeas petition should be
    affirmed.
    The State further argues that the circuit court properly denied the third petition due to its
    finding that the ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim was previously adjudicated. Pursuant
    to Rule 4(c) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia,
    2
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part:
    When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny
    or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered
    in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific
    findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions
    and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which
    the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was
    presented and decided.
    3
    we agree with the State that petitioner’s current claim was adjudicated in the second habeas
    proceeding as, in that proceeding, relief was denied following the appointment of counsel and an
    evidentiary hearing at which petitioner testified. See Syl. Pt. 2, Losh v. McKenzie,